Print

Facial Bar & Specialty Bars

Facial Bar & Specialty Bars

 

 

Cosmetic Grade Ingredients Commonly Used in Beauty & Skin Care Products

 

 

French White Clay is composed of low iron kaolinite and features extraordinary absorption properties optimum for drawing out impurities, cleansing the skin, while toning and firming, and stimulating circulation. White clay soothes dry, damaged, oily, and aging skin by refining pores and improving skin tone.  

French Red Clay is all-natural fine red colored powder originating from Hematite Iron. The red color is due to the copper oxides in the rock. The clay powder features excellent absorption properties great for drawing out impurities and toxins from the skin, while toning and firming, and stimulating circulation.  This clay is used in the finest spas due to its revitalizing, exfoliating, and cleansing properties.

Mauve Valley Clay Powder is a soothing, stress-relieving clay, as the natural minerals (sodium and potassium) prevent muscular tension. Its high absorption capacity makes it very helpful for oily skin.

Bokek Dead Sea Salt  is know for its Magnesium. It is important for both combating stress and fluid retention, slowing skin aging, and calming the nervous system. Calcium is effective at preventing water retention, increasing circulation, and strengthening bones and nails. Potassium energizes the body, helps to balance skin moisture, and is a crucial mineral to replenish following intense exercise. Bromides act to ease muscle stiffness and relax muscles. Sodium is important for the lymphatic fluid balance (this in turn is important for immune system function). So we can see that bathing in high-quality sea salt could replenish the minerals that are critical to our skin metabolism.

Activated Charcoal means the carbon is infused with oxygen and is prepared for human ingestion (in the case of poisoning or detox) and skincare products. This oxygenation creates a super porous surface, increasing its ability to absorb matter and toxins. Possibly the most absorbent cosmetic ingredient out there, activated charcoal is said to have the ability to absorb thousands of times its own weight.

This super absorbency, plus antibacterial properties, makes activated charcoal an ideal ingredient for oily and acne prone skin types. It is used in acne products to draw out impurities, heal pimples, and prevent further breakouts.

In additon, Activated Charcoal is thought to be an anti-aging ingredient, activated charcoal is said to tighten pores and smooth the skin. It also reduces inflammation, which is significant in preventing premature aging.

Most often used in masks, the fine black powder also makes appearances in soaps and washes. Proponents claim it decongests the skin and calms irritation, leaving behind a clear, even toned complexion.

 

*USA Soap Company is NOT in the Medical Industry and makes NO Claim that the Cosmetic Grade Ingredients added to our products will "heal" or should be used in place of seeking Medical help when needed.

 

*As with any product that is to be applied to your skin, always perform a "small area skin test" of the USA Soap Company product to be certain that your skin type is compatible.


Display per page
Sort by

Marbled Amber & Crimson

Product no.: MarbledAmberCrimson062016

$5.99 / unit(s) *
In stock

Black Onyx Chakra

Product no.: OnyxChakra

$5.99 / unit(s) *
In stock

Mother Earth's Dead Sea Salt & Mud Scrub Bar

Product no.: EarthMudScrub

$5.99 / unit(s) *
In stock

Mr. Vincent's Citrus & Sage Scrub Bar

Product no.: MrVincentCitrus

$5.99 / unit(s) *
In stock
*
Shipping $1.75 per bar.
Orders of 10 or more may qualify for reduced shipping.  Please contact USASoapCompany for estimate.
Sales Tax will be added for Washington State Residences.